CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:2:226
Mr. Charles Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.P.O. Box 912717
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE: The tariff classification of worked flat glass
Dear Mr. Parisi:
In your letter, dated August 7, 2013, on behalf of Acoustic Ceiling Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass tile – Style A43-62.
A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.
The product is a glass tile measuring three inches by six inches. Although the item has a red appearance, our laboratory has determined that it has not been colored throughout its mass. The color appears to have been applied to the surface of the glass.
Our laboratory has determined that the product does not consist of pressed or molded glass.
According to our laboratory, the surface and the edges of the glass tile have been smoothed.
The applicable subheading for the glass tile - Style A43-62 - will be 7006.00.4000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005,
bent, edge worked, engraved, drilled enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with
other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent
HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at
http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division