CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:	The tariff classification of a stereo sound bar system from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated August 2, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The sample you provided is being returned.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Stereo Sound Bar System,” model CHT921, which is a 32-inch sound bar speaker system with an FM radio and Bluetooth wireless technology.  This slim, space-saving tabletop sound bar, which cannot operate without an external source of power, incorporates two high powered speakers, an FM tuner, a wall bracket, an AC operation, and an aux in audio jack.  However, this model does not contain any sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock.
This sound bar system is retail packed with a remote control, an AC/DC adapter, cables, and an owner’s manual.  This combination is considered a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character being imparted by the sound bar system.
The applicable subheading for this stereo sound bar system will be 8527.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Other: Other radio receivers.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division