CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Mr. Mike Christou
New York Bakery of Syracuse, Inc.
P.O. Box 457
310 Lakeside Road
Syracuse, NY 13209
RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of various nut spreads from Canada; Article 509
Dear Mr. Christou:
In your letters dated February 22 and August 5, 2013, you requested a ruling on the status of four nut spreads (two of which also contain fruit) from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample of each spread was submitted for our examination. Ingredients breakdowns and manufacturing process information also accompanied your latest letter.
You have outlined a scenario in which the required constituents (including peanut butter, whey protein isolate and other ingredients, as detailed below) will first be shipped to Canada from the United States. You state that all of these ingredients will be of U.S. origin. In Canada, the ingredients will be placed into a jacketed steam kettle, in which they will be blended at a temperature of 160°F for about seven to ten minutes. The blended product will then be filled into 16-ounce plastic jars, which will then be capped and sealed. Your company will then import the finished goods into the United States and distribute them to wholesale customers.
The names and ingredients of the four varieties are as follows:
P28 High Protein Peanut Spread – natural peanut butter (69.25%) (ground dry-roasted peanuts), whey protein isolate, canola oil, xylitol. (The sample is a brown, slightly gritty paste that looks, smells and tastes like peanut butter.)
P28 High Protein White Chocolate Spread – natural peanut butter (58.67%), whey protein isolate, white chocolate (cocoa butter, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin), canola oil, vanilla extract, xylitol. (The sample is similar to the one described above, but tastes like a more sweetened peanut butter.)
P28 High Protein Banana Raisin Spread – natural peanut butter (65.64%), whey protein isolate, raisins, banana emulsion.
P28 High Protein Signature Spread – natural almond butter (38.24%) (ground almonds), natural peanut butter (16.04%), whey protein isolate, cranberries, sunflower seeds, canola oil, xylitol, flax seeds, dry honey, cinnamon.
The applicable tariff provision for the P28 High Protein Peanut Spread and the P28 High Protein White Chocolate Spread, if entered under quota, will be 2008.11.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: peanuts (ground nuts): peanut butter and paste: described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 20 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable tariff provision for the P28 High Protein Peanut Spread and the P28 High Protein White Chocolate Spread, if entered after the tariff-rate quota has closed, will be 2008.11.1500, HTSUS, which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: peanuts (ground nuts): peanut butter and paste: other. The general rate of duty will be 131.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for the P28 High Protein Banana Raisin Spread and the P28 High Protein Signature Spread, when in airtight containers, will be 2008.97.1040, HTSUS, which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: other, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19: mixtures: in airtight containers and not containing apricots, citrus fruits, peaches or pears: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for the P28 High Protein Banana Raisin Spread and the P28 High Protein Signature Spread, when not in airtight containers, will be 2008.97.9094, HTSUS, which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: other, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19: mixtures: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that
For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if--
(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or
(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--
(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or
(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or
(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or …
Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(i). The goods entered under subheadings 2008.97.1040 and 2008.97.9094, HTSUS, will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. (However, since subheading 2008.11.1500, HTSUS, has no preferential NAFTA duty rate for Canada, the general rate applies to goods entered under that number.)
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division