CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Marissa Sanders
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of rugs from India

Dear Ms. Sanders:

In your letter dated July 23, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representative samples of 5 flat-woven rugs. VIN: PR# 23 Option A is a hand-woven rug made from 80 percent wool and 20 percent cotton yarns. The rug will measure 5 x 8 feet and will have a 3-inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. It is made with a kelem type design. The rug’s surface design is woven into the rug through the use of weft yarns of different colors which do not run the entire width of the rug. This rug varies from the standard flat woven kelem as it features three full width rows of Persian or asymmetrical knots spaced 5 to 7 inches across the surface. Although it contains these knotted accents, the rug is primarily a kelem style hand-woven rug and not a knotted carpet.

VIN: 1132A is a hand-woven rug made from 100 percent wool yarns. It will measure 5 x 8 feet and will have a 2-inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The rug is made with a traditional kelem type design and construction.

VIN: Ambition is a hand-woven rug made from 100 percent wool yarns. It will measure 5 x 8 feet and will have a 3-inch knotted fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The rug is made with a traditional kelem type design and construction.

VIN: Kilim 6 x 9 3664 is a hand-woven rug made from 80 percent wool and 20 percent cotton yarns. It will measure 6 x 9 feet. The rug is made with a kelem type design and construction.

VIN: Zig Zag 6 x 9 is a hand-woven rug made from 80 percent wool and 20 percent cotton. The rug is made with a zigzag design in a kelem type construction. It will measure 6 x 8 feet.

The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem," "Schumacks," "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: "Kelem," "Schumacks," "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other… of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division