CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. Edmond Lee
DSV Air & Sea, Inc.
1300 N Arlington Heights Road, Suite 150
Itasca, IL 60143
RE: The tariff classification of screen printing ink from Germany
Dear Mr. Lee:
In your ruling dated July 25, 2013, on behalf of your client, Aim Screen Printing, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two screen printing inks.
In your submission, you state that the products at issue are commercially known as “Printperfekt Blanc 670” and “Printperfekt AM 1.” Both of the products at issue are described as white pigmented base pastes, intended for use on textiles with the screen printing process.
The applicable subheading for both, “Printperfekt Blanc 670” and “Printperfekt AM 1” will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 per cent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division