CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Ms. Birgit Moeller
Heraeus  Holding GmbH
Heraeusstrasse 12-14
63450 Hanau, Germany
RE:	The tariff classification of Catalyst Wafers from Germany
Dear Ms. Moeller:
In your letter dated July 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant product consists of a fiber alloy of precious metals sintered onto a gauze wafer. The fibers are attached to the wafer using a patented sintering process. The metal alloys which make up the active catalytic portion are in pertinent part, a platinum-rhodium complex. Various combinations of Rhodium, Platinum and Palladium are indicated as potential formulations. The wafers are imported as single layers, and are combined after importation, in various thicknesses, based on customer needs. The individual wafers are approximately 1 meter square and in a circular shape. The thickness of the wafers are approximately between 0.5 and 3 mm. Information provided by you in a follow up letter indicate that the wafers are used in the production of Nitric Acid.
The applicable subheading for the Catalyst Wafers will be 3815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: with precious metal or precious metal compounds as the active substance”. This provision is free of duty.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division