CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Julie Vair
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th. Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber yarns from Portugal

Dear Ms. Vair:

In your original letter dated June 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Samson Rope Technologies Inc., of Ferndale, Washington. We requested additional information which was received in your letter dated July 18, 2013.

The yarns, both called Ultra Blue, are composed of monofilaments each greater than 67 decitex. The monofilaments are classifiable in heading 5404, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The monofilaments are 70% polypropylene and 30% polyethylene. Both yarns will be used to manufacture rope after importation into the United States. Each spool weighs well over one kg.

The first sample is a flat yarn with a denier of 1500, or 1,666.7 decitex. The monofilaments are held together without twist, creating a multiple yarn.

The applicable subheading for the 1500-denier yarn will be 5402.69.0000, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

The second yarn has a denier of 15,000 (16,667 decitex) and a Z twist, with an average diameter of 3 mm. Legal Note 3(A)(b) defines man-made filament yarns with a decitex greater than 10,000 as cordage of heading 5607, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the 15,000 denier cordage will be 5607.49.1500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division