CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. John R. Bentz
Universal Logistics Solutions
2500 W Higgins Road, Suite 140
Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
RE: 	The tariff classification of “Hyvital Casein Phosphopeptides” from The Netherlands
Dear Mr. Bentz:
In your ruling request received July 22, 2013, on behalf of your client, Friesland Campina USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Hyvital Casein Phosphopeptides.”
Your submitted letter indicates that the product at issue is a casein-based milk protein hydrolysate, which is manufactured using food grade enzymes.
The applicable subheading for “Hyvital Casein Phosphopeptides” will be 3501.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),  which provides for Casein, casinates and other casein derivatives; casein glues: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 0.37 cents per kg.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division