CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Robyn Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P. O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Loteprednol Etabonate (CAS-82034-46-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated July 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Loteprednol Etabonate, is a corticosteroid with anti-inflammatory properties. It is indicated for the treatment of steroid responsive inflammatory conditions of the eyes such as allergies, eye infections, herpes zoster, and eye surgery.

The applicable subheading for the Loteprednol Etabonate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division