CLA-2-47:OT:RR:NC:2:234
Mr. Thomas Curtis
Sokerol Inc.
800 Boylston Street, Suite 1600
Boston, MA 02199
RE:	The tariff classification of “Sokerol”, from Australia.
Dear Mr. Curtis:
In your letter dated June 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on “Sokerol”.  You submitted photos of the item and a sample for our examination.  The item consists of cellulose fibers derived from mechanically milled pine cones with no added chemicals.  It is a dry, loose particulate with a physical appearance similar to that of dry mulch used for gardening.  “Sokerol” is a 100% organic oil and chemical absorbent used in a residential or commercial setting, providing a safe, environmentally friendly medium for the cleanup and disposal of oil and chemical spills.
“Sokerol” is packaged in plastic bags, in volumes of 1kg, 5kgs and 10kgs.  Other forms of packaging include cylindrical and square polypropylene casings filled with “Sokerol” to create absorbent ‘booms’, ‘pillows’, and ‘SOKs’.  An additional form of packaging may be in a plastic or paper cup or bucket ranging from 125ml in volume to 20L in volume.
The applicable subheading for “Sokerol” will be 4706.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pulps of fibers derived from recovered (waste and scrap) paper or paperboard or of other fibrous cellulosic material: Other: Mechanical.  The rate of duty will be Free.
The sample is being returned to you.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the USDA may be addressed to that agency at the following location:
U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: (877)770-5990.     
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division