CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Doris J. Nolette
Sr. Customs Specialist
Siemans Shared Services – TSS
3850 Quadrangle Blvd.
MC SCMS622
Orlando, FL  32826
RE:	The tariff classification of Gas Insulated Lines from Germany
Dear Ms. Nolette:
In your letter dated June 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Siemens Energy, Inc.
The items concerned are the Gas Insulated Lines (GIL).  The GIL’s tubular conductor technology consists of two concentric aluminum tubes.  The inner tube is a conductor that transmits power.  It rests on resin insulators which center it within the outer housing.  The outer housing is made of a corrosive-resistant aluminum alloy which is welded together by a computerized orbital welding process.  The GIL are filled with an insulating gas mixture of nitrogen and SF6; for applications of up to 400kV, the insulation gas is composed of 80 % nitrogen and 20% sulfur hexafluoride.  Transmission products with 345kV to 550kV and with 2500A to 5000A use the GIL.  The GIL are used for high power transmission that can be laid above ground, installed in tunnels or buried directly in the soil.
The applicable subheading for the Gas Insulated Lines (GIL) will be 8544.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division