CLA-2-93:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235
Mr. John Strough
Mohawk Global Logistics Inc.
123 Air Cargo Road
North Syracuse, NY  13212
RE:	The tariff classification of RTL06 Trigger Gun Lock
Dear Mr. Strough:
In your letter dated June 28, 2013, on behalf of your client Regal Industrial Sales Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise, RTL06 Trigger Gun Lock is a product uniquely designed to fit and secure the trigger assembly of a specific make of shotguns and firearms manufactured by Remington. It cannot be used in any other lock application. It is solely dedicated for use as a firearm locking mechanism.
The applicable subheading for the RTL06 Trigger Gun Lock used with shotguns or rifles will be classified in 9305.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of Heading 9303: Other: Other: Of shotguns, including shot-gun rifle combinations: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division