CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Ms. Sandra Franklin
Thermo Fisher Scientific LLC
28 Schenck Parkway
Suite 400
Asheville, NC 28803

RE: The tariff classification of resistance heated ovens from Germany

Dear Ms. Franklin:

In your letter dated June 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is resistance heated ovens used in laboratory applications for simple drying to complex and carefully controlled heating applications. The models under consideration are the advanced protocol ovens and the advanced protocol security heating and drying ovens: order/model numbers 51028115/OGH60, 51028116/OGH100, 51028117/OGH180, 51028118/OGH60-S, and 51028119/OGH100-S.

These models use gravity convection to heat treat samples or materials at operating temperatures between 122º Fahrenheit (F) and 626º F. Floor-standing ovens operate up to 482º F. They are designed to gently dry and heat with low-air turbulences for materials that are sensitive to airflow, such as powders and foils. They also cure paint, adhesives, plastics and metal, and provide heated storage of pills and drugs and vulcanization of rubber. Some models have the option for mechanical convection technology for faster sample drying and heating. The generation of heat is created by electric conductors carrying current, and the degree of heating is proportional to the electrical resistance of the conductor. The heating element converts electricity into heat through the process of Joule heating, and the electric current through the element encounters resistance, resulting in the heating of these elements.

The inner chamber of each model is a closed vessel in which a relatively high temperature is obtained; it has a heating tube in the inner chamber behind air shields. The chamber has a work space made of corrosion–resistant stainless steel with at least two wire-mesh shelves and an option of up to 19 shelves depending on the model. The oven’s front panel has a door latch integrated with a handle, and has a viewing window. Built-in alarms ensure samples are kept at the correct temperature and alert when the door is open. Door locks secure applications and auto-dry sensors deactivate the oven when the samples are dry.

The applicable subheading for the resistance heated ovens will be 8514.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for industrial or laboratory furnaces or ovens …: Resistance heated furnaces and ovens. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division