CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Ms. Jamie Kuo
Test Rite Int’l Co. Ltd.
6F., No. 23, Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Nei Hu 114, Taipei
Taiwan
RE:	The tariff classification of a folding utility knife from China.
Dear Ms. Kuo:
In your letter dated June 24, 2013, on behalf of Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Item number TU0624A is described as a folding utility knife.  It consists of an aluminum and plastic handle attached to a fold-out stainless steel blade.  You have stated that the item is imported suitable for retail sale inside a double blister package.
The applicable subheading for the folding utility knife, item number TU0624A, will be 8211.93.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.  The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division