CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239
Geraint C. Davies
Chameleon Specialty Chemicals Ltd.
PO Box 469
Manchester, United Kingdom
M14 0DY
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy-4’-isopropoxydiphenylsulfone, CAS No.
95235-30-6 and 4,4’-Dihydroxydiphenyl sulphone, CAS No. 80-09-1 from China
Dear Mr. Davies:
In your letter dated June 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject compounds are 4-Hydroxy-4’-isopropoxydiphenylsulfone, also known as D-8; and
4,4’-Dihydroxydiphenyl sulphone, also known as 4,4’-Sulfonyldiphenol. Both compounds are aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. They are used as developers for thermal paper.
The applicable subheading for 4-Hydroxy-4’-isopropoxydiphenylsulfone and 4,4'-Dihydroxydiphenyl sulphone will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. In accordance with temporary modifications of the HTSUS established pursuant to trade legislation, the rate of duty for 4,4’-Dihydroxydiphenyl sulphone, if entered on or before December 31, 2015, will be free, under subheading 9902.01.00, HTSUS.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laureen Tsang at (646) 733-3032.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division