CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Michael Robinson
Carlisle Food Service Products
4711 East Hefner Road (73131)
P.O. Box 53006
Oklahoma City, OK 73152-3006
RE: The tariff classification of textile dust
Dear Mr. Robinson:
In your letter dated May 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a product called SpillEater™ in its retail packaging, which is similar to a half-gallon milk container and contains two pounds (.91 kg) of the finely ground powder. You describe the product as a natural spill absorbent for industrial spills such as oils, turpentine, certain acids, and the like. The material safety data sheet states that it is “96% USDA Certified Bio Based Agricultural Plant Fiber and 4% Natural Crop Field Earth Ground to Specified Mesh.” In a telephone conversation with this office, you confirmed that the plant fiber is cotton fibers, not stem or stalk.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile dust. The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be retained in our official case file.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division