CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Gerritt Smits
Trade Advisor
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc.
36555 Corporate Drive, Suite 400
Farmington Hills, MI  48331
RE:	The tariff classification of Flexstrip Jumper from an unspecified country of origin
Dear Mr. Smits:
In your letter dated May 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Toyota Tsusho America Inc.
The merchandise in question is known as the FlexStrip Jumper (part # 8-1447176-4).  This item can contain between 2 and 30 conductors.  The length ranges from 12.7 mm to 609.6 mm, the thickness is .84 mm, and the diameter comes in .31 mm, .4 mm, or .5 mm.  Its pitch ranges from 1.27 mm to 5.08 mm. The FlexStrip Jumper is imported pre-cut to desired lengths. Connections to printed circuit boards are facilitated via soldering after importation as it does not incorporate any connectors.
The FlexStrip Jumper incorporates four single round copper wire conductors arranged parallel to each other and rolled flat.  The conductors are tin plated and insulated with Nomex, a flame resistant aramid thermal protection material.  The FlexStrip Jumper is rated at 300 V.  This item does not transfer data; its sole purpose is to transfer power.
You suggested subheading 8536.69.40, HTSUS, as electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits, etc.  However, the FlexStrip Jumper is an insulated cable that is used to conduct electricity.
The applicable subheading for the FlexStrip Jumper (part # 8-1447176-4) will be 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other”. The general rate of duty is 5.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division