CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Irene Chan
Hoi Ling Chan d/b/a CHL Customs House Broker
9133 South La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 120
Inglewood, CA 90301
RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene rope from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Chan:
In your letter dated May 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling behalf of your client, International Synthetic Industries, Incorporated.
You submitted a 24” length of 3-ply twisted polypropylene rope that will be imported in 600-foot coils. The ends of the sample have been roughly cut and cauterized. It has a diameter of 38 millimeters and each ply is constructed of numerous fibrillated strips (i.e., the strips are split longitudinally), each a different color. While the strips may have been 70% non-fibrillated when the manufacturing process began, as you state, one of the methods by which plastic strips may be fibrillated is the physical twisting during the manufacturing process and this is probably how the entire rope became fibrillated.
The sample rope is not considered baler or binder twine. You say the rope will be used as a general-use tie-down; we assume from the sample and the fact that it is imported in 600-ft. coils that it will not be looped and will not have any fittings such as hooks, rings, or clips.
The applicable subheading for the sample of 3-ply twisted rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: . . Of polyethylene or polypropylene:.. Other:.. not braided or plaited:.. Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem + 9.8 cents per kg.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The sample will be returned.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division