CLA-2-43:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Vicky Lee
J.Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
11th Floor
New York, NY 10003
RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigan from China.
Dear Ms. Lee:
In your letter dated May 10, 2013, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested.
The submitted sample, style D229956, is a women’s cardigan. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The front panels of the garment are constructed from 100% lamb furskin.
The applicable subheading for style D229956 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division