CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Ms. Karine Gagiryan
Herbalife International of America, Inc.
950 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90502

RE: The tariff classification of Corn Silk Extract from China

Dear Ms. Gagiryan:

In your letter dated May 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise Corn Silk Extract 10:1is a fine brown powder made from Zea Mays (corn). According to the ruling letter submitted, the extraction process is as follows: the fine pale yellow threads that surround the corn cobs are sieved by a magnetic separation. The foreign matters are removed, the uneven threads are then cut into correct lengths, weighted and allocated into different batches. These items subsequently loaded into a percolator, extracted via water extraction, evaporated and concentrated under a reduced pressure until the total solids level meet the necessary specifications. Maltodextrin is added as a carrier. The product is spray dried, packed in packed in plastic bag and imported inside a fiberboard drum in bulk quantities.

The applicable subheading for the Corn Silk Extract will be 1302.19.9140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division