CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
TARIFF NOS.: 9102.12.40, 9102.12.80
Mr. Joseph D. Paterick
Fashion Angels Enterprises
4353 North Richards StreetMilwaukee, WI 53212
RE: The tariff classification of slap watch design sets from China
Dear Mr. Paterick:
In your letter dated May 2, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling for three Slap Watch Design Sets identified as Fashion Angels, item 11706; Totally Me, item 24841; and Monster High Clawsome, item 24881. Samples of items 11706 and 24881were furnished with your ruling request.
The slap watch sets contain a working LCD digital watch with non-replaceable battery, three colored slap bands that act as watch straps, 4 markers, decals and an instruction sheet packaged together for retail sale as craft kits to create a watch with personalized straps.
The applicable subheading for the LCD wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, HTSUS, which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with opto-electronic display only: other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the watch strap (slap band) components will be 9102.12.40, (HTSUS), which provides for straps, band or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division