CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235
RE:	The tariff classification of Omnicat 432 from China
Mr. Fred Zijlmans
IGM Resins USA, Inc.
3300 Westinghouse Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28273
Dear Mr. Zijlmans:
In your letter dated May 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Omnicat 432. Information that you supplied with your ruling request was forwarded to our laboratory for review. That review is now complete and our assessment is as follows:
Product literature received with your request indicates that:
“Omnicat 432 is a mixture of triarylsulfonium hexafluorophosphate salts and propylene carbonate, for cationic curing of epoxy, oxetane, and vinyl ether formulations.”
Data sheets that you supplied indicate it to be a:
“Reaction mass of: thiobis(4,1-phenylene)-S,S,S',S'-tetraphenyldisulfonium
Bishexafluorophosphate Diphenyl(4-phenylthiophenyl) sulfonium hexaflurophosphate
Propylene carbonate (CAS No.: 104558-95-4)”
You also state that:
“Omnicat 432 is indicated to be used as a UV-initiator for cationic curing systems containing epoxy groups. Omnicat 432 is especially suitable for inks, adhesives and thick pigmented TiO2 coatings.”?
The instant product is a mixture of the chemical components indicated above which are normally associated with CAS # 104558-95-4 with the addition of propylene carbonate. It is a chemical mixture used as a reaction initiator (catalyst) for classification purposes.
The applicable subheading for the Omnicat 432 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division