CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Lara A. Austrins
Clark Hill PLC
150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 2700
Chicago, IL 60601
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. Austrins:
In your letter dated May 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, NTA Enterprise, Inc.
Five styles of gloves were submitted and all gloves are marketed and advertised as hunting gloves.
Style 192-20OT is a lined full fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with what you state is a film membrane sandwiched between polyester fleece with the exception of the palmside trigger finger which is constructed of spandex. This spandex material allows for a tighter and more sensitive trigger finger. The glove features palmside silicone prints for a better grip, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a camouflage pattern on the outershell. You state that the inner polyester lining is treated with an anti-microbial chemical for human scent reduction purposes. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knit polyester fabric. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting.
Style 196-20OT is a lined full fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with what you state is a film membrane sandwiched between polyester fleece with the exception of the trigger finger palmside which is constructed of spandex. This spandex material allows for a tighter and more sensitive trigger finger. The glove features PU coated patches on the palm and palmside fingertips, an elasticized wrist secured with a hook and loop closure, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a camouflage pattern on the outershell. You state that the inner polyester lining is treated with an anti-microbial chemical for human scent reduction purposes. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knit polyester fabric. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting.
Style 1027-20OT is a lined full fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with what you state is a film membrane sandwiched between polyester fleece with the exception of palmside trigger finger which is constructed of spandex and parts of the backside which is constructed of 97% polyester, 3% spandex. The spandex on the trigger finger allows for a tighter and more sensitive trigger finger. The glove features fourchettes, palmside silicone prints, insulation and a camouflage pattern on the outershell. You state that the inner polyester lining is treated with an anti-microbial chemical for human scent reduction purposes. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knit polyester fabric. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting.
Style 10-20OT is a lined full fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with the exception of the trigger finger which is constructed of spandex. This spandex material allows for a tighter and more sensitive trigger finger. There are non-skid patches on the center of the palm and four palmside fingertips. The glove features fourchettes, a camouflage pattern on the outershell, an elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, insulation, a hook and clasp and an extended fleece cuff. You state that the inner polyester lining is treated with an anti-microbial chemical for human scent reduction purposes. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knit polyester fabric. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting.
Style 1018-20OT is a lined full fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with the exception of the palmside trigger finger which is constructed of spandex fabric. This spandex material allows for a tighter and more sensitive trigger finger. The glove features a non-skid patch on the center of the palm, insulation, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a plastic cinch closure, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a camouflage pattern on the outershell. You state that the inner polyester lining is treated with an anti-microbial chemical for human scent reduction purposes. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knit polyester fabric. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division