CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
James Trubits, LCB
Mohawk Global Logistics
4700 Genesee Street, Suite 108
Cheektowaga, NY 14225-
RE: The tariff classification of data recorder parts from Germany
Dear Mr. Trubits:
In your letter dated April 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Graphic Controls Acquisition of Buffalo, NY.
The items under consideration have been identified as an electro mechanical actuator, ribbon cassette, print wheel and printer cartridges used on chart recorders.
The actuator is an electromagnetic part essential to the operation of the print cartridge recorders. It uses an internal electromagnet to actuate pins contained within the actuator head. They physically “push” the levers on the print cartridge, the levers, push the nibs towards the paper and the image is created. The combination of coordinated pin action and movement of the actuator head on the recorder slides shape the printed image as lines, letters, etc.
The applicable subheading for the electromagnetic actuator will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization; electromagnetic or permanent magnet chucks, clamps and similar holding devices; electromagnetic couplings, clutches and brakes; electromagnetic lifting heads; parts thereof: Other, including parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
Print cartridges are used in recorders requiring multiple color printing. A print cartridge contains multiple (typically 2 to 6) reservoir sections. Each section contains reservoir material impregnated with the specific ink color. At the bottom of each reservoir is an opening. On the bottom exterior of the cartridge, a nib is mounted in a spring mechanism aligning the nib with the reservoir opening of its assigned color. In its resting position, the nib does not contact the chart paper in the recorder. While the operational functionality of print cartridges is universal, you state that each recorder manufacturer designs its cartridge with proprietary features exclusive to the recorder. The manufacturer’s specific ink cartridge is essential to the recorder’s ability to function.
Certain recorder designs require a print wheel to efficiently operate. A print wheel is a barrel shaped plastic enclosure. The interior of the enclosure is divided up into multiple channels (as many as 6). Each channel contains reservoir material impregnated with the specific ink color. Each channel also has a round opening through the outer perimeter of the barrel. This opening houses a nib that contacts the reservoir material and draws ink through capillary action to the nib tip. The wheel mounts in the recorder in a specific alignment. As data is printed, the recorder turns the print wheel so the proper color contacts the chart paper. You state that the multiple colors allow the recording of multiple data elements defined by a specific color association.
The applicable subheading for the print cartridges and print wheel will be 9608.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers”. The rate of duty will be 4% per gross.
Certain recorder designs require ribbon cassettes to function and print the data the recorder collects. Ribbon cassettes contain a substantial length of nylon ribbon material impregnated with ink. A new cassette has an enclosed area storing the unused ribbon. The leading end of the unused ribbon is stretched across the exposed opening and inserted into another enclosed area of the cassette where it is threaded into a take up mechanism. When the cassette is installed in the recorder, the exposed section of the ribbon will align with a dot matrix mechanism that will strike the ribbon from behind, force the ribbon to contact the chart paper in the recorder, and create an impression on the paper. Multiple strikes of the dot matrix mechanism will create numbers, letters or lines on the chart paper according to the data collected by the recorder. As the ribbon is used, the take up mechanism within the ribbon cassette will advance the used ribbon until the full ribbon length is exhausted.
The applicable subheading for the ribbon cassette will be 9612.10.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Typewriter or similar ribbons, inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, whether or not on spools or in cartridges; ink pads, whether or not inked, with or without boxes: Ribbons: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.9%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling in general or specifically the electromagnetic actuator, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. If you have any questions regarding the printer cartridge, or printer wheel, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. If you have any questions regarding the ribbon cassette, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division