CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120
Mr. Fariha M. MasudUnited Stationers Supply Company
One Parkway Blvd., Ste.100
Deerfield, IL 60017
RE: The tariff classification of a stapler from China
Dear Mr. Masud:
In your letter dated April 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested.
The merchandise under consideration is a full-strip desktop stapler, sku number UNV-43148, which measures approximately 2 ¾ inches in height by 6 ½ inches in length by 1 ½ inches in width at its maximum dimensions, and is capable of stapling up to twenty sheets of paper at one time. It is designed with a base for use on a desktop or table.
The stapler is constructed with a plastic body and a steel interior. It has rubber on its top and bottom to act as a grip when used in the hand; the rubber bottom also serves as a base for use on a flat surface, such as a desktop or table. This stapler is designed to be positioned not only horizontally for desktop use but also vertically, in a stand-up style, to save space.
The applicable subheading for this stapler will be 8472.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other office machines…Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division