CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Mike Allocca
Allocca Enterprises Inc.
356 Cameron Road
York, SC  29745

RE:	The tariff classification of flavored raisins
Dear Mr. Allocca:
In your letter dated April 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mariani Packing Company, Vacaville, CA.
A description of the manufacturing process accompanied your letter.  The product is described to be cinnamon and sugar coated raisins, produced by cleaning the raisins with water, coating with palm oil, tumbling together with the raisins and a mixture of sugar granule and cinnamon powder in a large container, and packing in a bulk case or bag.
The applicable subheading for the flavored raisins will be 2008.99.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants … otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … grapes.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division