CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Heather Creegan
CVS On-site Import Client Liaison
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a mini locker from China

Dear Ms. Creegan:

In your letter dated April 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested.

The merchandise concerned is a mini locker (Item #924535) which will be used to store small personal items. You stated in your letter that the subject item is made of tinplate. The locker measures approximately 4 inches in width by 10 inches in height by 4 inches in depth. The sample you provided is painted blue and resembles a school locker. It has a latch on the side that is designed to flip over the hinged cover so that the locker may be secured by a padlock. The mini locker features one padlock and two keys.

The applicable subheading for the mini locker (Item #924535) will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division