CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421
Mr. David Mahoney
Adherent Technologies, LLC
16 Maple Hill Drive
Granby, CT 06035
RE: The tariff classification of polyimide film from China
Dear Mr. Mahoney:
In your letter dated April 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample provided with your letter is a flexible, transparent yellow film. You identify it as polyimide film synthesized by polymerizing PMDA (pyromellitic dianhydride) and ODA (oxydianiline). The film will be imported in rolls.
The applicable subheading for the polyimide film will be 3920.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of other plastics: film, strip and sheets, all the foregoing which are flexible: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division