CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy
Exist, Inc.
1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue, Unit A
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skirt from China

Dear Mr. Ashkenazy:

In your letter dated March 28, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #7202, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent spandex knit fabric. The skirt features a pieced construction, a wide elastic knit waistband and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…skirts… knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division