CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Ms. Aida N. Baez
Allchem Industries Industrial Chemicals Group, Inc.
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607
RE: The tariff classification of a Zinc/Metal Hexacyano-Cobaltate Complex from China
Dear Ms. Baez:
In your letter dated April 05, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called Zinc/Metal Hexacyano-Cobaltate Complex. It is indicated to be used as a catalyst in the production of polyether polyols. You indicate that the instant chemical mixture, also known as a double metal cyanide complex, is known to be used as a catalyst. The product consists of substantial percentages of zinc hexacyanocobaltate, t-butyl alcohol, and zinc chloride.
The applicable subheading for the Zinc/Metal Hexacyano-Cobaltate Complex will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division