CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235
Mr. Michael Girsch
Onyx International Inc.
300 Merrick Road
Suite 205
Lynbrook, NY 11563
RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Glycinate (CAS #35947-07-0) and Sodium Glycinate (CAS #6000-44-8)
Dear Mr. Girsch:
In your letter dated March 14, 2013, on behalf of your client Sinopack USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first subject product Calcium Glycinate is an amino acid salt indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The second subject product Sodium Glycinate is also known as Glycine Monosodium salt. It is used in the detergent and electroplating industries. Each product will be imported in bulk quantities.
The applicable subheading for the Calcium Glycinate and Sodium Glycinate imported in bulk form will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division