CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238
Ms. Laura Callesano
CBC (America) Corp.
55 Mall Drive
Commack, NY 11725
RE: The tariff classification of Valinomycin (CAS-2001-95-8) in bulk powder form, from Japan
Dear Ms. Callesano:
In your letter dated March 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Valinomycin, is a dodecadepsipeptide antibiotic. Valinomycin is obtained from the cells of several Streptomyces strains. In your letter, you stated that it will be imported in 500 gram vials.
The applicable subheading for the Valinomycin, imported in bulk form will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division