CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Elvira Eslava-Benson
KEECO
30736 Wiegman Rd.
Hayward, CA 94544
RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China, Egypt, Turkey or Belgium
Dear Eslava-Benson:
In your letter dated January 30, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of a woven pile rug. The sheared pile is stated to be made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns. The rug also contains polyester and jute yarns. The rug features small flat woven sections that create a design. They will be made up in 30 x 50 inch, 6 x 9, 9 x 12, 8 x 16 and 8 x 20 foot sizes.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including Brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division