CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Beth Robinson Unger:
Columbia Sportswear.
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of plastic mannequin overlay, style# TNM114, from China.

Dear Ms. Unger:

In your letter dated March 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a plastic mannequin overlay. You submitted two photos of the item for our examination. The literature indicates that the item consists of 98% PETG (Polyethylene Terephtalate Glycol-Modified), 1% latex rubber and 1% aluminum printed with text. The overlay is a plastic transparent shield that snaps over a garment on a mannequin’s bust. The attachment chord is latex rubber with an aluminum clasp used to keep the shield on the mannequin’s torso. The purpose of the shield is to advertise the technologies of the garment to customers on the retail floor.

The applicable subheading for the plastic advertising shield/overlay will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division