CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050
RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Bis(3-idenyl)ethane, CAS 18657-57-3, from India
Dear Ms. Donnelly:
In your letter dated March 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.
1,2-Bis(3-idenyl)ethane, CAS 18657-57-3, also known as1H-Indene, 3,3'-(1,2-ethanediyl)bis-, is a derivative of indene, a cyclic hydrocarbon.
The applicable subheading for the 1,2-Bis(3-idenyl)ethane will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division