CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Stephanie Debourg
Indolink Corporation
1281 Andersen Drive, Suite A-C
San Rafael, CA 94901
RE:	The tariff classification of a handbag from China
Dear Ms. Debourg:
In your letter dated February 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you.
Style PMO 188 is an evening-style handbag constructed of 100% silk textile material. There is an open work metal overlay partially covering the textile base. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior compartment has a textile lining. The bag features a metal frame with a clasp closure and a shoulder strap that can be tucked inside bag when not in use. The bag measures approximately 6” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 1.5” (D).
The applicable subheading for style PMO 188 will be 4202.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division