CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Carisoprodol from Mexico

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated March 04, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Carisoprodol (CAS # 78-44-4). It is also known as [2-(carbamoyloxymethyl)-2-methylpentyl] N-propan-2-ylcarbamate. It will be imported from Mexico in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the Carisoprodol will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

In addition the instant merchandise may be eligible for NAFTA preferential treatment, upon compliance with all applicable laws, and regulations pertaining to that Free Trade Agreement.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division