CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. James Pidgeon
Expedite International Inc.
1201 Beaudry Blvd.
Hudson, WI 54016
RE: The tariff classification of hunting decoys from China
Dear Mr. Pidgeon:
In your letter dated February 19, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of two hunting decoys, “The Screamin’ Joker” and “The Joker,” were received with your inquiry. “The Screamin’ Joker,” item# 23412-9, is a remote-controlled animated hunting decoy with calling feature. The faux fur-covered decoy, which resembles a rabbit, spins in an erratic manner and emits one of fifteen different calls from a speaker built into the decoy. The random left to right twisting motion of the decoy while spinning causes the bottom portion of the fur legs to flair away from the body. This movement creates interest to attract a predator such as a bobcat, coyote, etc. The remote has a range of over 300’ and can control the decoy’s sound, volume and movement. A steel stake is also included in the packaging. The decoy runs on 4 AA batteries while the remote runs on 4 AAA batteries, which are sold separately.
“The Joker,” item# 21412-1, is similarly constructed to the aforementioned product except that it only incorporates the motion feature. The remote included is much smaller and only controls the motion feature with a range of approximately 100’. Also included in the packaging is a steel stake. The decoy runs on 4 AA batteries sold separately.
The applicable subheading for the “The Screamin’ Joker” and “The Joker” will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets; decoy "birds" (other than those of heading 9208 or 9705) and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other, including parts and accessories." The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division