CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated February 12, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons.

The submitted sample, identified as Design #9241 Fanfare Purple, is a hand woven pile rug. The rug is stated to be made from 72 percent cotton and 28 percent polyester. It is made with 2-ply yarns in the warp and chenille pile yarns and 2 ply yarns in the weft. The weft yarns extend to form an approximately 2.5 inch fringe. The warp ends are finished with a flat section that is folded and hemmed. Additional lengths of the weft yarns ((both chenille and 2 ply) are raised and cut along this flat woven end to create the appearance of a warp fringe. The rug measures 26 x 36 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division