CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Lorianne Aldinger
Senior Manager, Import
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:	The tariff classification of retractable cables with connectors from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples were provided with your letter.
The merchandise in question is referred to as a Retractable Cable Assortment, item # 9025683.  It consists of three, retractable, insulated electric cables each within its own plastic housings.  There is an auxiliary cable (audio extension cable), a micro USB cable, and an Apple sync and charge style cable.  Each cable is wound around a spool that is attached to a spring which allows the cable to be withdrawn from and then retracted into its plastic housing.
The Apple sync and charge type cable incorporates an Apple connector on one end and a standard USB connector on the opposite end. The Apple sync and charge type cable is approximately 2 ½ feet long and is housed in a white plastic casing.  This cable is capable of transferring both power and data to a variety of electrical devices.  The micro USB cable incorporates a micro USB connector on one end and a standard USB connector on the opposite end.  The micro USB cable is approximately 2 ½ feet in length and is housed within a blue plastic casing.  This cable is capable of transferring both power and data to a variety of electronic devices.  The auxiliary cable has a male TRS plug on each end.  The auxiliary cable is approximately 3 feet long and is housed in a purple plastic casing.  This cable would be used as an audio extension cable.
The applicable subheading for the Apple sync and charge style cable and the micro USB cable will be 8544.42.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the auxiliary cable will be 8544.42.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division