CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Gina McClain
Hampton Direct, Inc.
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair styling tool from China.
Dear Ms. McClain:
In your letter dated February 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
SKU # 40346 is identified as the “Air Curler®.”  The item is marketed as the revolutionary styling tool that creates luscious curls in seconds.  The item is a hand-held blow dryer attachment, having a hollow conical shape with an air nozzle, which spins hair by means of heat-resistance.  The universal design easily attaches to most hairdryers.  This item consists of three parts: a clear pink colored plastic cup about 8-inches tall by 4½-inches wide; a pink silicone universal attachment that affixes to most hair dryers; and a clear pink colored plastic nozzle that directs the airflow into the cup.

The applicable subheading for the Air Curler, will be 9615.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair.”  The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division