CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Jennifer Caldwell
Golden Too Inc.
1410 Broadway
8th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The remaining portion of the submitted sample, after U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, is being returned as per your request.

Style 9X510 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of 100% cotton fabric. Our laboratory analysis indicates that the blouse is constructed of cotton open work fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a scooped neckline, and edges finished with fringes. The applicable subheading for style 9X510 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other; Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division