CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Bess Morgan
ARRIS
3871 Lakefield Dr. #300
Suwanee, GA 30024
RE:	The tariff classification of finger stocks
Dear Ms. Morgan:
In your letter dated January 15, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as Finger Stocks, Item Numbers 1504405, 1503545, 1507041 and 861623.  According to the samples and information you have provided, the finger stocks are metal gaskets in various shapes (e.g. T-LANCE - Clip-on Gaskets or D-LANCE - “D” lances snap into mounting surface Holes) with or without adhesive tape.  The gaskets are made of beryllium copper (BeCu) plated with bright tin.  It is stated that they are used to make or improve ground connection between two metal surfaces i.e., used to allow electrical contact of two conductive surfaces to prevent electro-magnetic interference (EMI) and improve ground contact.  The nature of the composition materials provide for a spring action in applications where one or both conductive surfaces are subject to movement.
In your ruling request, you suggest classification of the Finger Stocks in subheading 8517.70.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of transmission apparatus or 7419.99.5050, which provides for other articles of copper.  As imported, the items are apparatus used to make or improve the ground connections between two metal contacts in electrical circuits.  They meet the terms of heading 8536, HTSUS, which provides for electrical apparatus for protecting or making connection to or in an electrical circuit. Accordingly, classification under any other subheading would not be appropriate.
The applicable subheading for the Finger Stocks, Item Numbers 1504405, 1503545, 1507041 and 861623,  will be 8536.30.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division