CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy
Exist, Inc.
1650 NW 23rd Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s woven skirt from China

Dear Mr. Ashkenazy:

In your letter dated January 30, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 8015, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The skirt is pleated throughout and has an inner liner sewn into the waistband; a 3 inch rib knit elasticized waistband, a matte faux plastic belt in front; and an over-lock stitching finished bottom. The skirt extends from the waist to the lower thigh. It will be available in women’s sizes S-XL.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for style number 8015 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division