CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Day & Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia St, Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53204

Dear Ms. Siegel:

RE: The tariff classification of Bergazid C1852 Beads from Malaysia and Singapore

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated January 09, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berg & Schmidt America, LLC.

The instant product is called Bergazid C1852 Beads (CAS # 67701-03-5). The Bergazid C1852 Beads are indicated to consist of “Stearic acid cut”. The product is indicated for use as an ingredient in foods and cosmetics. Based upon specifications provided by the manufacturer, our laboratory determined that the product is a mixture of monocarboxylic fatty acids derived from palm kernel or palm oil.

The applicable subheading for the Bergazid C1852 Beads will be 3823.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "Industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining: other: derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil." The general rate of duty is 2.3 % percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division