CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. C W J Cottam
Global Marketplace Limited
10a Barn Hill
Stamford, Lincs.
PE9 2AE
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of “Liquid Weather” from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Cottam:

In your ruling request dated January 17, 2013, on behalf of Global Marketplace Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Liquid Weather.”

In your submission, you state that the product at issue, instantly and permanently ages the surface of any type of masonry with a porous surface, by a controlled darkening effect. You indicate that “Liquid Weather” is water-based, non-flammable, and will be imported in three retail suitable containers; 50 milliliter spray tester, 500 milliliter trigger spray bottle, and 2.5 liter bottle.

The applicable subheading for “Liquid Weather” will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division