CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
Thomas Des Champs
Dedoes Industries, Inc.
1060 W. West Maple Road
Walled Lake, MI  48390-2935
RE:  The tariff classification of air nozzle with brass fitting from China
Dear Mr. Des Champs,
In your letter dated January 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification.
The item under consideration is a “Molded Plastic Air Nozzle with Female Brass Fitting”.  As you had stated in your request, the female brass fitting is threaded on one end and screws into the Molded Plastic Air Nozzle allowing air to flow through.  The other end of the fitting is serrated and connects to an air hose which is then connected to an electric air compressor air tank.  The Air Nozzle is 3.5 inches in length, 1.8 inches in width and ½ inch in thickness; and is constructed of molded plastic.  The air stream is discharged through sixteen (16) precision serrated orifices that ensure uniform distribution and air pattern integrity to evenly dry paint.
The applicable classification subheading for the “Molded Plastic Air Nozzle with Female Brass Fitting” will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Mechanical appliances … and similar jet projecting machines, parts thereof:  Other appliances:  Other”.  The rate of duty will be 1.8%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division