CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235
Ms. Audrey Vierveyzer
Infa Inc.
40 Pottersville Road,
P.O. 99
Pottersville NJ, 07979
RE: The tariff classification of (r)-2-(methoxycarbonylamino)-2-phenylacetic acid from Italy
Dear Ms. Vierveyzer:
In your letter dated January 09, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is (r)-2-(Methoxycarbonylamino)-2-phenylacetic acid (CAS 50890-96-5).
You state that it is a chemical intermediate for the synthesis of an active ingredient.
The chemical structure you provided shows it to be an aromatic amide with carboxylic and carboxylic acid ester functions.
The applicable subheading for the (r)-2-(Methoxycarbonylamino)-2-phenylacetic acid will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compound of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division