CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Mary Zarzecki
One Stop
2686 Northridge Dr.
Grand Rapids, MI 49544

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Zarzecki:

In your letter dated January 3, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number EZ008, is a “Ladies Fleece Bermuda Short” constructed of fleece knit fabric that is 68 percent cotton and 32 percent polyester. The garment features a two and one-half inch rib knit waistband; a flat drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. The garment extends from the waist to the mid-thigh area. It will be imported in ladies’ sizes XS through 4XL.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, style number EZ008 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division