CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Mary Zarzecki
One Stop
2686 Northridge Drive NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49544
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s t-shirt from Pakistan
Dear Ms. Zarzecki:
In your letter dated January 2, 2013 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style EZ034, is a woman’s t-shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester jersey knit fabric. The garment features hemmed, short sleeves; a V-shaped front neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The fabric weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The garment reaches below the waist. The garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-4XL.
We are returning your sample.
The applicable subheading will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s: T-shirts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division